MUSIC OF CHANGES | Contemporary Music Festival

  • Sept. 13, 2019

Contemporary Music Festival
September 20–October 9, 2019
Klaipėda Concert Hall

Friday 20 September, 6.30 pm
Soul and Creation

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and soloist Mindaugas Bačkus (cello)
Conductor and soloist Hartmut Rohde (viola, Germany)
Soloist Ingrida Rupaitė-Petrikienė (violin)
With participation of: Beata Ignatavičiūtė (soprano), Sigitas Petrulis (trumpet), Jonas Baranauskas (actor), Ingrida Spalinskaitė-Kurienė (percussion)
Programme: Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (world premiere), Arvydas Malcys, Erkki-Sven Tüür, Ursula Mamlok, György Ligeti, Heiner Goebbels

Tickets: € 10 | Check the available discounts

Tuesday 24 September, 6.30 pm, at the Ground Floor Foyer
Cantus ad futurum

Cantus Coronatus vocal duet: Simona Liamo (soprano), Nora Petročenko (mezzo-soprano)
Musica Humana Ensemble:
Robertas Beinaris (Artistic director, oboe), Algirdas Vizgirda (flute), Evaldas Petkus (cello), Gediminas Kviklys (harpsichord)
Birutė Asevičiūtė (piano, electric organ)
Programme: Algirdas Martinaitis, Vaida Striaupaitė-Beinarienė, Algimantas Kubiliūnas, Zita Bružaitė, Loreta Narvilaitė, Pēteris Vasks, Egīls Straume, Peeter Vahi

Tickets: € 10 | Check the available discounts

Thursday 26 September, 6.30 pm
Bad Boys

Het Collectief (Belgium): Wibert Aerts (violin), Thomas Dieltjens (piano), Toon Fret (flute), Martijn Vink (cello), Liesbeth Devos (reciter), Yannick Willox (sound engineer)
Programme: John Cage, George Crumb, George Antheil, Steve Reich, Charles Ives, Frederic Rzewski

Tickets: € 10 | Check the available discounts

Friday 27 September, 6.30 pm
Study of Harmony

Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Modestas Pitrėnas
Conductor Jonathan Berman (United Kingdom)
Soloists: Joana Daunytė (harp), Rūta Rikterė and Zbignevas Ibelgauptas (piano duo)
With participation of: Brigita Šakalienė, Ieva Skorubskaitė, Ieva Gaidamavičiūtė (sopranos)
Programme: John Adams, Loreta Narvilaitė

Tickets: € 10 | Check the available discounts

Tuesday 1 October, at the Ground Floor Foyer
Contemporary Music Marathon

To mark the International Music Day
5.30 pm Andrius Vasiliauskas (piano)
Programme: Maurice Ravel, Julius Juzeliūnas, Tomas Juzeliūnas
6.30 pm Caroline Savickienė (oboe, Denmark / Lithuania), Rimvydas Savickas (clarinet)
Programme: Julius Juzeliūnas, Vaida Striaupaitė-Beinarienė, Finn Høffding
7.30 pm Ingrida Armonaitė (violin), Indrė Baikštytė (piano)
Programme: Eduardas Balsys, Osvaldas Balakauskas, Vytautas Barkauskas
8.30 pm Gleb Pyšniak (cello), Pavel Giunter (percussion)
Programme: Anatolijus Šenderovas, Arvo Pärt, Viktor Grishin, Wim Henderickx
Guide through the marathon and host of informal talks with the performers during the intervals – musicologist Veronika Janatjeva

Tickets: € 10 | Check the available discounts

Thursday 3 October, 6.30 pm, at the Chapel of St Francis of Assisi (Savanorių g. 4)
Mass for Lithuania

Jauna Muzika Choir
Artistic Director Vaclovas Augustinas
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Soloists: Ieva Skorubskaitė, Ieva Gaidamavičiūtė (sopranos)
With the participation of Klaipėda Choir “Aukuras”
Artistic Director Alfonsas Vildžiūnas
Conductor Vaclovas Augustinas
Programme: Vaclovas Augustinas, Missa pro centesimo anno restitutionis Lituaniae

Free admission

Friday 4 October, 6.30 pm
Magic of Percussion

SŌ Percussion (USA): Eric Cha-Beach, Josh Quillen, Adam Sliwinski, Jason Treuting
Programme: Steve Reich, David Lang, Bryce Dessner, Jason Treuting

Tickets: € 14 | Check the available discounts

Tuesday 8 October, 12 pm and 6.30 pm, at the Ground Floor Foyer
Rhythm Games 2

An educational programme for kids (aged between 5 and 12 years) and their parents
Saulius Astrauskas (percussion)
Rugilė Latvėnaitė (actress)
Programme: rhythm games, pieces by modern composers for percussion instruments

Tickets: € 6 | Check the available discounts

Wednesday 9 October, 6.30 pm
Eduardas Balsys Gala

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director and Conductor Modestas Barkauskas
Conductor and Soloist David Geringas (cello, Lithuania / Germany)
Programme: Eduardas Balsys, Jūros atspindžiai (Reflections of the Sea), Suite from the ballet Eglė – žalčių karalienė (Eglė, Queen of the Grass Snakes), re-orchestrated by David Geringas

Choir of the Eduardas Balsys Gymnasium of Arts
Choir Leader Zita Kariniauskienė
Soloists: Jovita Vaškevičiūtė (mezzo-soprano), Arūnas Malikėnas (bass), Nojus Tverijonas / Rūtenis Žičkus (boy soprano)
Dalia Balsytė and Indrė Baikštytė (piano duo), Rokas Stunžėnas (double bass)
Percussion group of the Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Modestas Barkauskas
Programme: Eduardas Balsys, Oratorio Nelieskite mėlyno gaublio (Do Not Touch the Blue Globe)

Tickets: € 10 | Check the available discounts


Tickets to the concerts are available:
via the Bilietai.lt ticketing system (additional fee: € 1.20 per transaction)
in person at the Klaipėda Concert Hall Box Office, 36 Šaulių str., by phone + 370 46 410 566 (no transaction fees).

Opening times: Mon-Fri 11 am–7.15 pm (lunch break 2.30–3.15 pm), Sat 2 hours prior to the start of the performance (if any), Sundays closed.

More information about the festival and available discounts: koncertusale.lt

0