Jauna Muzika: International Festival of Sound Art and Experimental Music

  • March 28, 2019

The annual festival Jauna Muzika (Young Music) is a platform for presenting the creativity of various artist working with sound and music as an experimental art form. Founded in 1992, the festival initially focused on contemporary academic electro-acoustic music, but has since evolved to cover a diverse range of sonic practices. From 2019, it has shifted the attention of its audiences towards a further ‘cochlear-vestibular’ sensibilities through sound art and performative concerts.


23rd–28th of April, Vilnius

PROGRAM OF THE FESTIVAL

23rd of April

Arts Printing House, Black Hall, 6.30 pm

JUTA PRANULYTĖ. SWEET SWEAT
Performed by The Honkin’ Dudes Brass Band (Dovydas Stalmokas – leader, saxophones; Mindaugas Vadoklis – trumpet; Aurimas Rimeikis – trumpet; Dominykas Vyšniauskas – trombone; Jievaras Jasinskis – trombone; Domantas Razmus – snare drum; Ignas Kasikauskas – bass drum, Lukas Pivoriūnas – sousaphone)

Arts Printing House, Studio III, 7.30 pm

RIE NAKAJIMA & PIERRE BERTHET. Dead Plants and Living Objects
Performance

Arts Printing House, Black Hall, 8.30 pm

SALOMÉ VOEGELIN. Listening to Indivisible Volumes
Performance talk

24th of April

Arts Printing House, Black Hall, 6.30 pm

MICHAŁ LIBERA & BARBARA KINGA MAJEWSKA. ODMA
Michał Libera – composition, libretto, recordings
Barbara Kinga Majewska – composition, tableau vivant, voice

Arts Printing House, Black Hall, 7.30 pm

JÉRÔME NOETINGER (live)
Improvisation for tape recorder and analogue electronics

Arts Printing House, Pocket Hall, 8.30 pm

EYE GYMNASTICS. Bitter Night
Gailė Griciūtė & Viktorija Damerell – performance-concert-seance

25th of April

Arts Printing House, Black Hall, 6.30 pm

NEO HÜLCKER. Voice-Breaking Concert

Arts Printing House, Pocket Hall, installation open 6.30 pm to 8.30 pm, concert 7.30 pm

PAWEŁ ROMAŃCZUK
Installation and live performance with artist-made instruments

Arts Printing House, Black Hall, 8.30 pm

IGNAS JUZOKAS. For Modular Synthesizer and Black Hall
Live set for modular synth and local multi-channel PA

26th of April

Arts Printing House, Pocket Hall, 6.30 pm

HYPERDAWN (live)
Vitalija Glovackytė & Michael Cutting – experimental electronics and song

Arts Printing House, Black Hall, 7.30 pm

MONGRAM (live)
Mantas Augustaitis – percussion, electronics
Rytis Koreniukas – analogue synths, electronics

TIESE (live)
Antanas Dombrovskij & Vilius Šiaulys – electronics

KALA SOUND SYSTEM (dj)

27th of April

Arts Printing House, Black Hall, 7.00 pm

GLEB MALTSEV. HH-hh-hh-hh-hh
Composition for chamber ensemble (1992)
Performed by students of the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre

PICHISMO
Solo performance

MATAS DRUKTEINIS. Mechanic
Composition for voice and recording of electricity transformer
Performed by Regimantas Mažulis – voice

JŪRA (Jūra Elena Šedytė). NO ROOM WILL BE EMPTY IF YOUR BRAIN IS FULL
Solo performance based on voice, objects and electronics

MANTAUTAS KRUKAUSKAS & MONIKA ZENKEVIČIŪTĖ. PAN-(ANON)-ANIMA & KLEPSHT
Simultaneous performance

28th of April

Arts Printing House, Pocket Hall, 4.00 pm

STRØM
Gaudenz Badrutt & Christian Müller – improvised electronics

Arts Printing House, Black Hall, 5.00 pm

EMILIJA ŠKARNULYTĖ & MARIUS SALYNAS. Audioscape-GW170817
Sound installation and performance

Sapieha Palace, 7.30 pm

RAMŪNAS MOTIEKAITIS. Retrospective portrait concert
Mobile 4 (1996), revised version
Mobile 6 (1996)
Mobile 8 (1997), revised version
Lento (2013)
Mobile’s Colophon (2019)

Performed by the students of Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Contemporary music program (doc. Vykintas Baltakas)

Tickets are available online at Bilietai.lt.

0