MUSIC OF CHANGES 2018

  • Sept. 18, 2018

September 19–October 5, 2018, Klaipėda Concert Hall

More about the festival

Wednesday 19 September, 6.30 pm
Minimal Gravity

Contemporary Music Ensemble Synaesthesis:
Marta Finkelštein (piano, director), Vytautas Oškinis (flute), Artūras Kažimėkas (clarinets), Džiugas Daugirda (percussion), Pranas Kentra (electric guitar), Diemantė Merkevičiūtė ( violin), Monika Kiknadzė (viola), Elena Daunytė (cello), Donatas Butkevičius (double bass), Julius Aglinskas (sound engineer), Gintarė Šiaulytė (manager)
Conductor, artistic director: Karolis Variakojis

Programme:
Ričardas Kabelis – Cell
Dominykas Digimas – From Another Point of View  (video by Kristijonas Dirsė)
Rytis Mažulis – Canon mensurabilis
Julia Wolfe – Big Beautiful Dark and Scary
David Lang – Cheating Lying Stealing
David Lang – Sweet Air
Michael Gordon – For Madeline

Tickets: € 10 | Check the available discounts

Thursday 20 September, 6.30 pm
For Darkness Is as Light to You

Jauna muzika Choir of Vilnius Municipality
Artistic director and conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas

Programme:
Choral works by Vaclovas Augustinas, presentation of his portrait album “Tau bet kokios sutemos šviesios” / For darkness is as light to You

Tickets: € 10 | Check the available discounts

Friday 21 September, 6.30 pm
Rites for the Orchestra II

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and soloist: Mindaugas Bačkus (cello)
Soloists: Linas Valickas (violin),  Daumantas Kirilauskas (piano)
With the participation of: Liucilė Vilimaitė (harp)
Conductor: Algirdas Biveinis

Programme:
Julius Andrejevas – Sakmė / Story for piano and string orchestra
Julia Wolfe – Four Marys for string orchestra
Jurgis Juozapaitis – Visions  for cello and string orchestra
Gavin Bryars – JesusBlood Never Failed Me Yet, version for string orchestra and harp
Arvo Pärt Fratres  

Tickets: € 10 | Check the available discounts

Tuesday 25 September, 6.30 pm
Less Is More

Dovilė Kazonaitė (soprano)
Gaivilė Simaitytė, Kristina Budvytytė-Mejerė (piano duo)
String Quartet of the Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra: Ingrida Rupaitė-Petrikienė (1st violin), Teodora Morta Staigė (2nd violin), Edvinas Kaziukaitis (viola), Mindaugas Bačkus (cello)

Programme:
Zigmas Virkšas – Paskutinis rudens divertismentas / Last Autumn Divertimento for two pianos
Philip Glass – Four Movements for two pianos
David Lang – Simple Song#3 for soprano, violin and piano
David Lang – Ark Lugagge for soprano and string quartet, text by Peter Greenaway
Simon Steen-Andersen – Study for String Instruments No. 1
Vidmantas Bartulis – O, brangioji / Oh, darling  for string quartet

Tickets: € 10 | Check the available discounts

Thursday 27 September, 6.30 pm
Soundscrapers

Raimondas Sviackevičius (accordion)
Rūta Lipinaitytė (violin)
Indrė Baikštytė (piano)
Laurynas Lapė (trumpet)

Programme:
Mantautas Krukauskas – Claude Glass for accordion, electronics and video
Egidija Medekšaitė – Sattva for amplified accordion and electronics
Antanas Jasenka – Accordrone for accordion and electronics
Andrius Šiurys – Poulet à la broche, Cordon bleu  for accordion, voice recording, electronics and video
**
Jonas Jurkūnas – Superposition  for violin, piano and electronics (world premiere)
Anatolijus Šenderovas – Sonata for violin and piano
Marius Salynas – Synapsis for violin, piano and electronics (world premiere)
Eric Ewazen – Trio for trumpet, violin and piano

Tickets: € 10 | Check the available discounts

Friday 28 September, 6.30 pm
Wind Harp”

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and soloist: Mindaugas Bačkus (cello)
Soloist: Sergejus Okruško (harpsichord)
Conductor: Normunds Šnē (Latvia)

Programme:
Jānis Ivanovs – Sinfonietta for string orchestra
David Lang – concerto (world to come) for cello and chamber orchestra
Justė Janulytė – Windharfe for harpsichord and strings
John Adams – Shaker Loops for string orchestra

Tickets: € 10 | Check the available discounts

Monday 1 October, 6.30 pm, at the Chapel of St Francis of Assisi (4 Savanorių st., Klaipėda)

The Magic of Kutavičius’ Oratorios
A concert to mark the International Music Day

10th grade pupils and mixed choir of the Klaipėda Vydūnas Gymnasium
Choir leader: Ingrida Bertulienė
Mixed Choir and Wind Band of the Klaipėda Stasys Šimkus Conservatory
Leaders: Jolanta Vyšniauskienė, Zenonas Šimkus
Soloists: Agnė Stančikaitė (soprano), Živilė Čapienė (organ)
Directors: Vida Narvaišytė, Evelina Šimelionė
Conductor: Egidijus Kaveckas

Programme:
Bronius Kutavičius – From the Yotvingian Stone
Bronius Kutavičius – Last Pagan Rites

Free admission

Thursday 4 October, 12 pm and 6.30 pm, at the Ground Floor Foyer
Rhythm Games
Educational games for children (between ages 5 and 12) and their parents

Rhythm Art Duo (Sweden):
Daniel Berg (marimba), Fredrik Duvling (percussion)
With the participation of: Rugilė Latvėnaitė (actress)

Programme:
Ida Fahl, Minoru Miki, Daniel Berg, Fredrik Duvling

Tickets: € 6 | Check the available discounts

Friday 5 October, 6.30 pm
Percussion Night

Rhythm Art Duo (Sweden):
Daniel Berg (marimba), Fredrik Duvling (percussion)
Giunter Percussion:
Pavel Giunter, Sigitas Gailius, Tomas Kulikauskas, Andrius Rekašius

Programme:
Casey Cangelosi – Theatric No. 1
David Friedman/Dave Samuels – Carousel
Paula af Malmborg Ward – Crooning
Olov Helge – Elastic Team 2
Daniel Jarl – Riff Maniac
Emanuel Sejourné – Losa
Bobbie Ericsson – Utskärgård  (arr. by Rhythm Art Duo)
Loreta Narvilaitė – Akataka
**
Keiko Abe – Marimba concertino The Wave
Minoru Miki – Marimba spiritual
Anders Koppel – Toccata
Steve Reich – Nagoya Marimbas
Tomer Yariv – Gyro
Raminta Šerkšnytė – Idée fixe

Tickets: € 10, € 14 | Check the available discounts

0