International Contemporary Music Festival DRUSKOMANIJA'18

  • May 12, 2018

18-27th of May, 2018
Druskininkai, Liškiava, Vilnius


DRUSKININKAI

18th of May (Friday) | Café „Širdelė“ (Maironio 16)

8pm – Ąžuoliniai berželiai
Performers: Tomas Razmus (saxophone), Nerijus Ardzevičius (double bass), Arnas Mikalkėnas (percussion).

19th of May (Saturday) | Druskininkai City Museum (M. K. Čiurlionio 59)

6pm – Kondraschewa/Chica piano duo (Germany)
Performers: Marina Kondraschewa, Sebastian Chica Villa.
Composers: Vilius Lakštutis, Antonio Correa, Viltė Žakevičiūtė, Andres Posada Saldarriaga, Shigeru Kan-no, Nicolas Ospina.

8pm –  CaCl
Performers: Kristupas Gikas (flute), Kazimieras Jušinskas (saxophones), Simonas Kaupinis (tuba), Dominykas Norkūnas (electric guitar), Monika Kiknadzė (viola), Greta Garmašaitė (electric piano), Domantas Razmus (percussion), Gintė Preisaitė (piano), Dalia Krapavickaitė (vocal), Erika Žilinskaitė (vocal).
Composers: Aleksej Kalinin, Andersen Viana, David Mastikosa, Ieva Parnarauskaitė, Jūra Elena Šedytė, Raimonda Žiūkaitė.

Café „Širdelė“ | (Maironio 16)

10pm – McLoud

20th of May (Sunday) | Public Library of Druskininkai Municipality (V. Kudirkos 13)

1pm – Vilnius City Municipality St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Donatas Katkus.
Composers: Goda Marija Gužauskaitė, Aleksej Kalinin, Jūra Elena Šedytė, Monika Zenkevičiūtė, Viltė Žakevičiūtė.


Boat Trip to Liškiava

3pm – Laivo Troupe
Performers: Kristupas Gikas (flute), Simonas Kaupinis (tuba), Kazimieras Jušinskas (saxophone), Dominykas Norkūnas (electric guitar), Domantas Razmus (percussion), Aurelijus Užameckis (double bass).

LIŠKIAVA

20th of May (Sunday) | Liškiava Monastery Hall (Bažnyčios 7)

4pm – ContemporAcco
Performers: Agnė Dūkštaitė, Agnė Rimgailaitė, Tadas Motiečius, Tautvydas Malūkas, Raimondas Sviackevičius (accordions), Vytautas Oškinis (flute).
Composers: Joshua Brown, Andrius Maslekovas, Amin Sharifi, Alireza Shahabolmolkfard.


VILNIUS

21st of May (Monday) | Lithuanian Composers’ House (A. Mickevičiaus 29)

10am – Creative workshop for composers by the percussionist Serge Vuille (Switzerland)

2pm – Creative workshop for performers by the percussionist Serge Vuille (Switzerland)

Lithuanian Theatre, Music and Cinema Museum (Vilniaus 41)

7pm – Kondraschewa/Chica piano duo (Germany)
Performers: Marina Kondraschewa, Sebastian Chica Villa.
Composers: Vilius Lakštutis, Antonio Correa, Viltė Žakevičiūtė, Andres Posada Saldarriaga, Shigeru Kan-no, Nicolas Ospina.

22nd of May (Tuesday) | Lithuanian Composers’ House (A. Mickevičiaus 29)

5pm – Double Duo
Performers: Ingrida Rupaitė-Petrikienė (violin), Lora Kmieliauskaitė (violin), Povilas Jacunskas (cello), Arnas Kmieliauskas (cello).
Composers: Božena Čiurlionienė, Christopher Fox, Damian Gorandi, Shigeru Kan-no, Hajrullah Syla, Viltė Žakevičiūtė.

8pm – Serge Vuille (percussion; Switzerland)
Composers: Jessie Marino, Matthias Leboucher, Sara Caneva, Serge Vuille.

23rd of May (Wednesday) | Jonas Mekas Visual Arts Center (Malūnų 8)

7pm – ContemporAcco
Performers: Agnė Dūkštaitė, Agnė Rimgailaitė, Tadas Motiečius, Tautvydas Malūkas, Raimondas Sviackevičius (accordions), Vytautas Oškinis (flute).
Composers: Joshua Brown, Andrius Maslekovas, Amin Sharifi, Alireza Shahabolmolkfard.

24th of May. (Thursday) | St. Catherine Church (Vilniaus 30)

7pm – Vilnius City Municipality St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Donatas Katkus.
Composers: Goda Marija Gužauskaitė, Aleksej Kalinin, Jūra Elena Šedytė, Monika Zenkevičiūtė, Viltė Žakevičiūtė.

25th of May (Friday) | City Lab (Antakalnio 17)

7pm – Flubax Trio
Performers: Kristupas Gikas (flute), Kazimieras Jušinskas (saxophones), Simonas Kaupinis (tuba).
Composers: Ben Zucker, Ruud Roelofsen, Sophie Pope, Stevie J. Sutanto, Andrius Šiurys.

26th of May (Saturday) | Lithuanian Composers’ House (A. Mickevičiaus 29)

4.30pm – Synaesthesis
Performers: Vytautas Oškinis (flute), Artūras Kažimėkas (clarinet),  Arminas Bižys (saxophones), Jonas Kunčius (trombone), Marta Finkelštein (piano), Pranas Kentra (electric guitar), Diemantė Merkevičiūtė (violin), Monika Kiknadzė (viola), Elena Daunytė (cello), Donatas Butkevičius (double bass), Andrius Rekašius (percussion), Raminta Naujanytė (vocal).
Conductor: Karolis Variakojis.
Composers: Rytis Mažulis, Ričardas Kabelis, Linas Paulauskis, Ramūnas Motiekaitis, Rita Mačiliūnaitė, Andrius Arutiunian.

27th of May (Sunday) | Lithuanian Composers’ House (A. Mickevičiaus 29)

7pm – CaCl
Performers: Kristupas Gikas (flute), Kazimieras Jušinskas (saxophones), Simonas Kaupinis (tuba), Dominykas Norkūnas (electric guitar), Monika Kiknadzė (viola), Greta Garmašaitė (electric piano), Domantas Razmus (percussion), Gintė Preisaitė (piano), Dalia Krapavickaitė (vocal), Erika Žilinskaitė (vocal)
Composers: Aleksej Kalinin, Andersen Viana, David Mastikosa, Ieva Parnarauskaitė, Jūra Elena Šedytė, Raimonda Žiūkaitė.

FREE ENTRANCE TO ALL EVENTS

0