DRUSKOMANIJA 2017

  • May 8, 2017

International Contemporary Music Festival
13-21 of May, Vilnius, Druskininkai, Liškiava

PROGRAM OF THE FESTIVAL

VILNIUS

_13th of May (Saturday) | 7 pm | Vilnius Academy of Arts, Chessboard Hall (Malūnų g. 5)
Premieres of works for wind ensemble

Performers: Vytautas Oškinis (flute), Kristupas Gikas (flute), Artūras Kažimėkas (bass clarinet), Arminas Bižys (baritone saxophone), Danielius Pancerovas (baritone saxophone), Kazimieras Jušinskas (alto/soprano saxophone), Linas Rupšlaukis (trumpet), Apolinaras Dubauskas (trumpet), Vilius Surdokas (trumpet), Jonas Kunčius (trombone), Simonas Kaupinis (tuba), Patrikas Kisunas (tuba).
Conductors: Karolis Variakojis, Linas Rupšlaukis
Composers: Andrius Šiurys, Goda Marija Gužauskaitė, Jūra Elena Šedytė, Linas Rupšlaukis, Viltė Žakevičiūtė

_14th of May (Sunday) | 7 pm | Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Great Hall (Gedimino pr. 42)
Best works by students of the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre

Performers: Elena Daunytė, Ignas Daniulis, Marta Finkelštein, Paulina Galinytė, Kristupas Gikas, Dominykas Girčius, Jonė Girdziauskaitė, Salomėja Bečelytė Jurgutienė, Simonas Kaupinis, Monika Kiknadzė, Dovilė Kirdaitė, Lora Kmieliauskaitė, Arnas Kmieliauskas, Milda Kraujutaitytė, Martynas Mažeika, Medeinė Mickevičiūtė, Diemantė Merkevičiūtė, Olivija Popovaitė, Gintė Preisaitė, Kotryna Starkutė, Albinas Stonys, Viltė Žakevičiūtė
Composers: Dainora Tulgirdas Aleksaitė, Beata Juchniewicz, Adam Färnlöf, Gabrielius Vagelis, Paulius Prasauskas, Modestas Rinkevičius, Jūra Elena Šedytė, Viltė Žakevičiūtė, Božena Čiurlionienė, Maria Paszkiewicz, Dominykas Digimas

_15th of May (Monday) | 7 pm | Studium P (Pylimo g. 20)
Site-specific Studium P event

Performers: Vytautas Oškinis (flute), Kristupas Gikas (flute), Artūras Kažimėkas (bass clarinet), Arminas Bižys (saxophone), Kazimieras Jušinskas (saxophone), Danielius Pancerovas (saxophone), Algirdas Janonis (saxophone), Simonas Kaupinis (tuba), Diemantė Merkevičiūtė (violin), Monika Kiknadzė (viola), Mikalojus Smulskis (electronics), Gintė Preisaitė (voice), etc.

_16th of May (Tuesday) | 7 pm | Vilnius Academy of Arts, Gothic Hall (Maironio g. 6)
Twenty Fingers Duo ft. Džiugas Daugirda (premieres)

Performers: Lora Kmieliauskaitė (violin), Arnas Kmieliauskas (cello), Džiugas Daugirda (percussion)
Composers: Božena Čiurlionienė, George Holloway, Rob Thorpe, Tadas Dailyda, Monika Zenkevičiūtė, Maryana Lysenko

_17th of May (Wednesday) | 7 pm | National Gallery of Art (Konstitucijos pr. 22)
St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra

Conductor: Donatas Katkus
Composers: Ieva Budriūnaitė, Monika Sokaitė, Arvydas Malcys, Mindaugas Urbaitis

_18th of May (Thursday) | 7 pm | Martynas Mažvydas National Library of Lithuania
United ensemble of Luxembourg and Lithuania (premieres)

Performers: Kristupas Gikas (flute), Max Mausen (clarinet), Sabine Weyer (piano), Cathy Heidt (violin), Monika Kiknadzė (viola), Arnas Kmieliauskas (cello)
Composers: Andrius Maslekovas, Nik Bohnenberger, Raimonda Žiūkaitė, Tatsiana Zelianko 

DRUSKININKAI

_19th of May (Friday) | 8 pm | DK Lounge (Šv. Jokūbo g. 11)
Jazzlife

Performers: Kazimieras Jušinskas (soprano saxophone), Danielius Pancerovas (baritone saxophone), Dovydas Stalmokas (bass saxophone), Aurelijus Užameckis (double bass), Ignas Kasikauskas (drums), Paulius Vaškas (guitar)

 20th of May (Saturday)
_Public Library of Druskininkai Municipality (V. Kudirkos g. 13)

2 pm – Meeting with the composer Mindaugas Urbaitis. Moderator: Edvardas Šumila
4 pm – Concert of the St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Donatas Katkus
Composers: Ieva Budriūnaitė, Monika Sokaitė, Arvydas Malcys, Mindaugas Urbaitis

_Druskininkai City Museum (M. K. Čiurlionio g. 59)
8 pm – Mindaugas Urbaitis
. Trio (1982)
Performers: Vytautas Oškinis (flute), Kristupas Gikas (flute), Gintė Preisaitė (keyboards)

_DK Lounge (Šv. Jokūbo g. 11)
10 pm – noema-noesis (Jurgis Jarašius)
11 pm – Afterparty

LIŠKIAVA

_21st of May (Sunday) | 4 pm | Holy Trinity Church
Vocal Ensemble Melos (premieres)

Performers: Eglė Strackaitė, Kalendra, Kotryna Dulkytė, Milda Venckutė, Agnė Daublytė, Miglė Miliūtė, Indrė Kiršaitė, Dalia Krapavickaitė
Composers: Ben Zucker, Justina Šikšnelytė, Monika Sokaitė, Pedro Borges

Free admission to all events

0