The 20th International Contemporary Music Festival IŠ ARTI

  • Oct. 31, 2016

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL IŠ ARTI
November 12–18, 2016


November 12, Saturday, 5 pm
Kaunas State Philharmonic Hall (E. Ožeškienės str. 12)

TWENTIETH START

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra (Artistic Director and Soloist Mindaugas Bačkus)
Raimondas Sviackevičius (accordion)
Video by Vladimiras Šerstabojevas
Conductor Vytautas Lukočius

Programme:
Arvydas Malcys. Accordion Concerto
Loreta Narvilaitė. Į krantą jūra krenta (The Sea Breaks on the Shore)
Raimundas Martinkėnas. O kas gi tai yra (And What It Is)
Jurga Mieželytė. Kaip genys eglę kirto (How a Woodpecker Chopped a Spruce-Tree)
John Kenneth Tavener. The Protecting Veil

Tickets: 4, 6 Eur

* * *

November 13, Sunday, 1 pm
Church of St. Francis Xavier  (Rotušės str. 8)

ONE HUNDRED MINUTES FOR VOICES

Brevis Chamber Choir (Leader and Conductor Gintautas Venislovas)
Renata Marcinkutė Lesieur (organ)
The programme is presented by musicologist Dainora Merčaitytė

Programme:
Rytis Mažulis. Atkelk vėlių vartelius (Open the Gate of Souls)
Mindaugas Urbaitis. Išvaikščiojau mišką, išvaikščiojau lauką (Strolling Over the Groves and Fields)
Jurgita Mieželytė. Stanzas of the soul
Julius Juzeliūnas. Concerto for organ (Improvisazione)
Linas Baltas. Missa brevis et solemnis
Zita Bružaitė. Baltoji impresija (White Impression)
Vaclovas Augustinas. Great Art Thou, o Lord

Entrance: free

* * *

November 14, Monday, 6 pm
Kaunas State Philharmonic Small Hall (E. Ožeškienės str. 12)

A GLANCE INTO CHAMBER MUSIC

Nora Petročenko (mezzo soprano)
Šviesė Čepliauskaitė (piano)
FATRIO: Fausta Drūlytė (flute), Viktorija Smailytė (harp), Vytenis Pocius (cello)
Video by Gintautas Velykis

Programme:
Algimantas Kubiliūnas. Vocal cycle Words (première)
Dalia Raudonikytė – With. You Enlightened Me (première)
Włodek Pawlik. Flow 7, Flow 8
Alban Berg. Vocal cycle Sieben frühe Lieder (Schilflied, Die Nachtigall, Sommertage)
Bronius Kutavičius. Perpetuum mobile
Philip Glass. Love Divided By
Arvo Part. Mozart-Adagio
Matteo Sommacal. Nessuno ascolta il cane de ceramica
Dalia Kairaitytė. Rowans' Evening Counterpoints (première)

Tickets: 4 Eur

* * *

November 15, Tuesday, 6 pm
Kaunas State Philharmonic Small Hall (E. Ožeškienės str. 12)

REFLECTIONS OF WORLD MUSIC
LENsemble (Leader and Conductor Vykintas Baltakas)

Soloist Andrius Žiūra (clarinet)

Chordos string quartet:
Ieva Sipaitytė (1st violin)
Vaida Paukštienė (2nd violin)
Robertas Bliškevičius (viola)
Vita Šiugždinienė (cello)

St. Christopher Quintet:
Giedrius Gelgotas (flute)
Ugnius Dičiūnas (oboe)
Andrius Žiūra (clarinet)
Andrius Puplauskis (bassoon)
Paulius Lukauskas (horn)

Arkadijus Gotesmanas (percussion)

Programme:
Julius Juzeliūnas. Ragamalika
Tan Dun. Eight colors for string quartet
Amr Okba. Utopia
Kevin Volans. String quartet No 2 Hunting: Gathering
Vidmantas Bartulis. The Herald V (première)
Anatolijus Šenderovas. ... after Chagall (première)

Tickets: 4 Eur

* * *

November 16, Wednesday, 3 pm
M. and K. Petrauskas Lithuanian Music Museum (Branch of the Kaunas City Museum)
(K. Petrausko str. 31)

LIFE WITH CARILLON
In loving memory of Viktoras Kuprevičius

Participiants: students from Vytautas Magnus University Music Academy Singing Faculty, Kaunas Juozas Naujalis Music gymnasium Juniors Choir (Leader Dalė Jurkonienė), composer Giedrius Kuprevičius, musicologist Kristina Mikuličiūtė-Vaitkūnienė.

Entrance: free

* * *

November 16, Wednesday, 6 pm
Kaunas State Philharmonic Hall (E. Ožeškienės str. 12)

SINGING AND DANCING SAXOPHONES
ANEMOS (Belgium)

Kristan Dehertog (soprano saxophone)
Bart Van Beneden (alto saxophone)
Kurt Bertels (tenor saxophone)
Wesley Capiau (baritone saxophone)

Programme:
Jan Hendrik Van Damme. Intergalactic Space Babies
David Maslanka. Recitation Book
Philippe Geiss. Patchwork
Algirdas Brilius. Lullaby for Goodbye
Edward Elgar. Salut d’Amour (arr. Bart Van Beneden)
Thierry Escaich. Le Bal
György Ligeti. Six Bagatelles (arr. Fabio Oehrli)
Thierry Escaich. Tango Virtuoso

Tickets: 5 Eur

* * *

November 17, Thursday, 6 pm
Kaunas Artists House (V. Putvinskio str. 56)

CULTURAL DIALOGUES
(Malta-Lithuania)

Exibition – Jesmond Vassallo
With the participation of DUO MASCAGNI (Malta):
Franko Božac (accordion), Charlene Farrugia (piano)
The programme is presented by musicologist Dainora Merčaitytė

Programme:
Alexander Atarov. Partita (Prelude and Chorale, Funebre, Burlesca)
Bashkim Shehu. Atma escape
Giedrius Kuprevičius: Fate of F. P. (première)
Joseph Vella. Scherzo op. 10
Roberto Di Marino. Sonata for Piano and Accordion
Astor Piazzolla. La Muerte del Angel
Astor Piazzolla. Adios Nonino
Astor Piazzolla. Violentango

Tickets: 4 Eur

* * *

November 18, Friday, 6 pm
Kaunas State Philharmonic Hall (E. Ožeškienės str. 12)

ROOTS
Following Lithuanian and Latvian musical folklore
For independence day of Latvia

Folk ensemble Intakas: Giedrius Šmuilaitis, Vytenis Umbrasas, Rytis Ambrazevičius (Leader Rytis Ambrazevičius)
Piano Voice Beat (Latvia): Madara Ivane (voice), Gļebs Beļaevs (piano), Pāvels Račiks (cajón)
Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra
Principal conductor Constantine Orbelian (USA-Armenia), director Algimantas Treikauskas
Coductor Modestas Barkauskas

Programme:
Algirdas Martinaitis. voices | voices
Rytis Mažulis. Balnojo tėvelis (Father Saddled the Horse)
Donatas Zakaras. Piece for Symphony Orchestra
Jonas Jurkūnas. Du karveliai (Two Doves)
Algirdas Klova. Epizodai (Episodes)
Arūnas Navakas. Pjaun lankoj (Cutting Grass in the Fields)
Kaut būtu, Krodziniece, Tumša nakte, Migla (Arr. By Platons Buravickis)

Tickets: 4, 6 Eur

Tickets are available at the event venues, Kaunas Philharmonic Box Office, Kaunas Artists House, and via the Tiketa ticketing system: in person at Tiketa box offices; online at www.tiketa.lt. 

More about the festival:
www.kaunofilharmonija.lt, www.lks.lt, www.mic.lt, www.kmn.lt

0